Web Design

Privacy & Cookies Policy

General

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, this policy gives you information about how we treat personal information we receive and collect from visitors to the website. This AONB website is managed and controlled by the Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust. All personal data collected from this website will be done so only with positive consent.  

What Personal Information do we collect?

The Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust is committed to protecting your privacy. Personal information collected via our website includes name, address, phone number and email address. Security procedures are in place to protect this personal data, which will be stored on our limited access secure database.

Data Protection

The Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. This information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent unless required by law, in which case we will inform you of the lawful reason for sharing your data. We only collect data by consent in the "Contact Us" section of the Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust website.  Your details will be stored for as long as you subscribe to any of our e-newsletters.  You can unsubscribe at any time.  if you complete the online enquiry form, your details will not be stored unless you give us consent to do so.  In this case we may contact you about the work of the Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust in the manner in which you have asked to be contacted.

Links to other AONB, Wildlife Trust and other external websites

The Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to this site. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

Accuracy

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information supplied on this site, the Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions, and makes no warranties representation or undertakings about its content or the content of any other website referred to or accessed by a hypertext link. All information is subject to change without notice.

Access

We are constantly developing our website and want it to be as accessible as possible. If you have any problems accessing the site please contact us.

Copyright

All material on this site is the copyright of The Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust unless otherwise stated. Most images and illustrations are credited and are copyright of the photographer or illustrator. You are permitted to view the contents of this site for your personal use or private study and to save one copy of such reasonable extracts for your personal use or private study.

 

Except as expressible agreed herein, it is strictly forbidden to copy any material from this site for commercial use (other than as necessary for the purpose of viewing the site in the course of business).

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Some cookies are used for advertising, so you are shown adverts that are more personalised to you, based on your previous internet behaviour.

There are two different types of cookie that can be placed in your browser by a website:

 

Session cookies are only used for the period you use the website, and are deleted when you close your web browser. A new cookie would then be placed in your web browser if you were to visit the same website again in the future.

 

Persistent cookies remain in your browser once you have left the site and closed your web browser. The next time you visit the site the information in the cookie will be used to ensure the website works as set up at the previous visit. For example to display certain things on the homepage. Persistent cookies will expire if the website that set them is not visited again within a certain timescale.

 

An example of a cookie includes:

  • storing information to personalise the website to your chosen requirements

  • a website that sells things may use a cookie to record items you have in shopping basket

  • cookies can be used to record users behaviour on a website, for example to record the pages they have viewed

 

Cookies we use

We use a number of different cookies on the our website and the sub domains and third party systems we run.

 

  • We use a google analytics cookie on our website and all our online systems to record website usage. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone, we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of our websites, and we do not share this information with anyone.

 

You can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use by clicking here.

 

    •    We use a number of essential session cookies to enable certain parts of the website to function properly.

 

Google's privacy policy is available here. 

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer, particularly if you are logged into a Google or YouTube account. To find out more, please visit You Tube’s embedding videos information page.

 

Managing cookies on your computer

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit the about cookies website. Please bear in mind that cookies help a website run correctly. 

 

Changes to the way websites use cookies

The law that controls how cookies are used on websites has changed.  There is more information about cookies on the Information Commissioners website.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page for notification of any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, have it corrected, amended or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Our contact details are:

nikkibanfield@ios-wildlifetrust.org.uk  

 

or send us mail to:

Isles of Scilly Wildlife Trust

Trenoweth

St. Mary's

Isles of Scilly

TR21 0NS

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon